Lawfulness of the Extraordinary Form Mass:

Is this Rite of the Mass permitted by the Pope?

Absolutely.  According to the Motu proprio Summorum Pontificum (2007), any priest may freely celebrate the Extraordinary Form for his private Mass. He may also celebrate  the Extraordinary Form for the people on Sundays and weekdays.  The other sacraments may also be celebrated in the Extraordinary Form.

Yes, the Canons Regular of St. John Cantius form a public association of the faithful established in the Archdiocese of Chicago in 1998 by Francis Cardinal George.  The priests of the Canons Regular are incardinated in the Archdiocese of Chicago.  Their statues were formally approved by Blase Cardinal Cupich in 2019.

Yes.  “A person who assists at a Mass celebrated anywhere in a Catholic rite either on the feast day itself or in the evening of the preceding day satisfies the obligation of participating in the Mass.” (Code of Canon Law, Can. 1248 §1.)

Are the Canons Regular (the providers of sanctamissa.org) in good standing with the official hierarchy of the Roman Catholic Church?

Does the EF Mass fulfill the Sunday obligation?

YOUR RESOURCE FOR THE EXTRAORDINARY FORM OF THE MASS

tricked crest logo on black.png

1025 W. Fry Street,

Chicago, IL 60642

 

(312) 243-7373

sanctamissa@cantius.org

  • youtube_social_square_dark

© 2020 Canons Regular of St. John Cantius. All Rights Reserved.