Latin Mass
Sancta Missa

Frequently Asked Questions

THE LECTIONARY READINGS OF THE TRADITIONAL LATIN MASS

1.  Can the priest read or chant the Epistle and the Gospel in the vernacular as he gets to them during the course of the Mass or must he read or chant them in Latin?

The norm in the Extraordinary Form is to read or chant the readings in Latin during the Mass. The prevalent custom in the United States and in many other countries has always been, however, to read (Missa Lecta) or sing (Missa Cantata, Missa Solemis, Missa Pontificalis) the Epistle and Gospel in Latin during the liturgy, and then to come to the pulpit and read the Epistle and Gospel in the vernacular before delivering the sermon-homily, for the hearing of those unable to comprehend the Latin. Note that at Solemn and Pontifical Mass the Subdeacon and Deacon always chant the Epistle and Gospel in Latin.

Article 6 of Summorum Pontificum states, In Masses celebrated in the presence of the people in accordance with the Missal of Bl. John XXIII, the readings may be given in the vernacular, using editions recognized by the Apostolic See.

Back to Question Categories »

2.  Where can I read the English translation of the ‘propers’ of Mass?

Una Voce of Orange County, California, provides the English translation of the propers at their website:
http://uvoc.org/Propers/Propers_2005/Propers_Calendar.html

Back to Question Categories »
Canons Regular of Saint John Cantius
www.SanctaMissa.org
Tutoriel pour la Messe Tridentine en Latin (Français) | Tutorial on the Tridentine Latin Mass (English)
Online Tutorial for Priests | Rubrics of the 1962 Roman Missal | Learning to Serve at the Altar

Spirituality of the Tridentine Mass | Liturgical Books and Resources | Sacred Music of the Liturgy
From Sacristy to Altar | The Liturgical Year

What's New | Frequently Asked Questions
Letter from the SuperiorSite Dedication | Contact Us | How You Can Help

Copyright © 2010. Canons Regular of St. John Cantius. All Rights Reserved.